하드웨어2010.12.11 22:57
3com 허브 메뉴얼을 보다보니
 Gigabit Combo Ports
The 2 Gigabit combo ports support fiber Gigabit Ethernet short-wave (SX) and long-wave (LX) SFP transceivers in any combination. This offers you the flexibility of using SFP transceivers to provide connectivity between the Switch and a 1000 Mbps core network. When an SFP port is in operation, the corresponding 1000BASE-T port is disabled. The 1000 Mbps connections can only operate in full duplex mode.
요런 내용이 눈에 띄었다.

Single-Mode Fiber
    1310 nm longwave light
    1490 nm longwave light
    1550 nm longwave light

Multimode Fiber
     850 nm shortwave light

[링크 : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_Channel]


[링크 : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visible_spectrum]

머.. 눈에는 보이지 않는 적외선 파장이지만,

일단 레이저이니 들여다 보진 않는게 좋을듯?

'하드웨어' 카테고리의 다른 글

리니어 / 스위칭 어댑터  (6) 2011.01.30
옵테론 지르고 말테다!  (0) 2010.12.24
Fiber Optic  (0) 2010.12.11
PCI-X  (0) 2010.12.05
mips, powerPC  (0) 2010.12.02
콘덴서 마이크 자작하기  (0) 2010.11.07
Posted by 구차니

댓글을 달아 주세요